absorbent pigs

Russian translation: абсорбирующие боны

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:absorbent pigs
Russian translation:абсорбирующие боны
Entered by: Mikhail Onegov

11:06 May 8, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: absorbent pigs
Separate strings for making MSDS`s:

Flood with water to complete polymerization and scrape off floor
For dermal contact or suspected frostbite, remove contaminated clothing and flush affected areas with lukewarm water
For information regarding appropriate use of the product, review the labeling and packaging material
For large spills contain the material using barriers of absorbent pigs
For small spills absorb material on dry rags, cat litter or similar absorbent material and dispose of in the trash
For spills:
Get medical attention if irritation or other symptoms occur
If breathing is difficult, administer oxygen
If eyelids are bonded closed, release eyelashes with warm water by covering with a wet pad
If hands are cut or scratched, use gloves chemically resistant to this material even for brief exposures
Vents Villers
абсорбирующие боны
Explanation:
Англоязычный Google: https://www.google.ru/search?q=pig barrier&newwindow=1&sourc...

Русскоязычный Google: https://www.google.ru/search?q=абсорбирующие барьеры&newwind...

Продажа бона: http://proma.kz/katalog/absorbenty/maslovpityvayuwij_bum/

Продажа (аб)сорбирующих барьеров: http://www.ecotextil.cz/ru/31-заградительные-барьеры-подушки...

Ещё один вариант: абсорбирующий брусок.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Onegov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3абсорбирующие боны
Mikhail Onegov
3абсорбирующие маты
AlexanderA


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
абсорбирующие маты


Explanation:
совпадает по картинкам Гугл

AlexanderA
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
абсорбирующие боны


Explanation:
Англоязычный Google: https://www.google.ru/search?q=pig barrier&newwindow=1&sourc...

Русскоязычный Google: https://www.google.ru/search?q=абсорбирующие барьеры&newwind...

Продажа бона: http://proma.kz/katalog/absorbenty/maslovpityvayuwij_bum/

Продажа (аб)сорбирующих барьеров: http://www.ecotextil.cz/ru/31-заградительные-барьеры-подушки...

Ещё один вариант: абсорбирующий брусок.

Mikhail Onegov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Spasibo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search