clip-on gauge

Russian translation: прикрепляемый измерительный прибор

06:26 Mar 22, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / приборы для определения растворимости
English term or phrase: clip-on gauge
Описание способов измерения параметров сосудов (пробирки, стаканы) при измерении параметров растворимости.

Most laboratories set their heights through a variety of tools such as height balls and clip-on gauges, but few have actually measured that height to ensure it is correct.

Не нашел принятого названия в отрасли.
Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:прикрепляемый измерительный прибор
Explanation:
This stainless steel gauge has a 2 in. face with airtight glass cover to prevent fogging. Gauge has a 6" stem for parkerizing tanks and 8" stem for maple syrup pans. The temp range is from 0-250 deg.F. It just clips on to the top edge of your tank or pan.
Selected response from:

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3измерительная насадка
mk_lab
3прикрепляемый измерительный прибор
Alexander Delaver


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
прикрепляемый измерительный прибор


Explanation:
This stainless steel gauge has a 2 in. face with airtight glass cover to prevent fogging. Gauge has a 6" stem for parkerizing tanks and 8" stem for maple syrup pans. The temp range is from 0-250 deg.F. It just clips on to the top edge of your tank or pan.


    Reference: http://stainlesssteelcreations.net/clontega.html
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за версию. На мой взгляд, Ваш вариант больше похож на описание, нежели на технический термин. Не в упрек, сам-то не соображу.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
измерительная насадка


Explanation:
Сменные измерительные насадки SensyTemp TSA101www.kip34.ru/var/pdf/5291.pdf
Технический паспорт. DS/TSA101-RU. Сменные измерительные насадки. SensyTemp TSA101 для термометров сопротивления и термоэлементов ...


www.draeger.ru/RU/ru/...care/.../neo_jaundice_meter_JM_103....
Обладает рядом уникальных особенностей, такими как: измерительная насадка многоразового использования, функция проверки измерительной ...


mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 574
Notes to answerer
Asker: Насадка... Слово, которое не пришло в голову. Спасибо за вариант.

Asker: Спасибо





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search