chemical-heavy

Russian translation: продукты основной химической промышленности

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chemical-heavy
Russian translation:продукты основной химической промышленности

08:48 May 30, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-06-03 06:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: chemical-heavy
To carry on business of dealers of and peroxide hydrogen, other heavy chemicals, detergents ....


Описываются виды деятельности компании ... в растерянности что такое heavy chemicals
Tashas1
Russian Federation
продукты основной химической промышленности
Explanation:
МТ
heavy chemicals | g-sort
экон. продукты основной химической промышленности
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?s=heavy chemicals
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
наиболее подходящий вариант, на мой взгляд (и почему сама не додумалась в мультитран заглянуть ...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3продукты основной химической промышленности
Igor Boyko
5нерасфасованные химикаты, используемые в промышленности и сельском хозяйстве
Maxim Polukhin
3крупнотоннажные химикаты
Oleg Kadkin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
продукты основной химической промышленности


Explanation:
МТ
heavy chemicals | g-sort
экон. продукты основной химической промышленности
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?s=heavy chemicals

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
наиболее подходящий вариант, на мой взгляд (и почему сама не додумалась в мультитран заглянуть ...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

agree  Yana Al (X)
1 day 13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Яна!

agree  kapura
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, kapura!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
нерасфасованные химикаты, используемые в промышленности и сельском хозяйстве


Explanation:
Определение из http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/heavy+chemicals

bulk chemicals used in industry and agriculture:

Maxim Polukhin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
крупнотоннажные химикаты


Explanation:
крупнотоннажные химикаты (реагенты/химические продукты)

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search