an Arkansas corporation

Russian translation: компания (акционерное общество), зарегистрированная в штате Арканзас

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an Arkansas corporation
Russian translation:компания (акционерное общество), зарегистрированная в штате Арканзас
Entered by: 2rush

12:56 May 7, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: an Arkansas corporation
XXX, Inc., an Arkansas corporation, with a principal place of business at [адрес], is the owner of ..., and is represented by:
Alexander Onishko
акционерная компания (акционерное общество), зарегистрированная в штате Арканзас
Explanation:
имхо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2004-05-21 08:24:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6акционерная компания (акционерное общество), зарегистрированная в штате Арканзас
2rush
5 +1Арканзасская корпорация
Irena Gintilas
5 +1Корпорация штата Арканзас
Alexander Kolegov
5арканзасская фирма
myrafla
5 -1'korporatsia shtata Arkanzas', or, 'kompanija shtata Arkanzas'
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4я бы в таком документе сделал так>>
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an arkansas corporation
Арканзасская корпорация


Explanation:
..., Арканзасская корпорация, главное отделение которой находится...

Irena Gintilas
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Vadim Khazin: Я бы поостерёгся употреблять прилагательные от штатов: как переведёте тогда the Ohio Corporation?
11 mins
  -> Огайская компания: http://www.rubricon.com/qe.asp?qtype=4&qall=0&aid={648BFCE2-5894-499E-A37D-ACA65D24FD5C}&ii=116&id=116&fstring1=%u041E%u0433%u0430%u0439%u0441%u043A%u0430%u044F&rq=1&onlyname=checked&newwind=&psize=10&pn=1&selw=checked

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: then it should be non-capitalized in Russian, same as "rossijskaja kompanija"; "ukrainskaja firma", "belgijskoje agentstvo"etc.-i would not use it anyway.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an arkansas corporation
'korporatsia shtata Arkanzas', or, 'kompanija shtata Arkanzas'


Explanation:
sorry - do not have Cyrillic at the moment.
And you can add "(USA)" in brackets (SSHA in Russian I mean)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2004-05-07 15:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not specify where it is registered with Russian translation as it was not directly said / specified in the original.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 51
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Felix Shor: Совершенно неприемлемо
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an arkansas corporation
Корпорация штата Арканзас


Explanation:
That's it. Same as: "A Delaware corporation", etc.

Alexander Kolegov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Kuzmina: Корпорация Штата Арканзас
2 days 10 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an arkansas corporation
я бы в таком документе сделал так>>


Explanation:
Компания XXX, Inc., зарегистрированная и действующая в соответствии с законами шт. Арканзас,...

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
арканзасская фирма


Explanation:
Это всего навсего фирма, которая находится в штате Арканзас. Далее в тексте Вы не раз употребите слово корпорация.

myrafla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
an arkansas corporation
акционерная компания (акционерное общество), зарегистрированная в штате Арканзас


Explanation:
имхо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2004-05-21 08:24:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: наверное можно употребить и слово "корпорация" Во время изучения часто встречал в литературе "одна из форм организации: в Англии-акционерное общество, в Америке-корпорация"
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergei!

agree  Vadim Khazin: корпорация
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vadim!

agree  Sveta Elfic: корпорация
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sveta!

agree  Volodymyr Tsapko (X): корпорация
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Volodymyr!

agree  Kateryna Osokine: with above
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ekaterina!

agree  Inna Collier (X)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Inna!

neutral  Rword: не факт, что зарегистрированная, может, она живет там?
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search