FTW sample room

Russian translation: зал образцов обуви

17:46 Jan 19, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Goals for the fiscal year
English term or phrase: FTW sample room
Provide options to design to improve consumer “value proposition” (e.g., fit, comfort, detailing) and partner with Design and Merchandising to drive innovation (e.g., FTW sample room).
Nadyiia Derkach
Ukraine
Russian translation:зал образцов обуви
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-01-19 17:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FTW - footwear
Another guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-01-19 18:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction
Возможно, FTW - название фирмы/стиля
https://www-pinterest-com.cdn.ampproject.org/v/s/www.pintere...
FTW



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2020-01-19 18:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.wiggle.co.uk/hiking/footwear/aw18-waterproof-ftw...
Hiking Footwear AW18 Waterproof FTW
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3зал демонстрации товарных образцов в стиле/с использованием метода FTW (future technology workshop)
Mikhail Zavidin
3зал образцов обуви
interprivate


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ftw sample room
зал образцов обуви


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-01-19 17:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FTW - footwear
Another guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-01-19 18:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction
Возможно, FTW - название фирмы/стиля
https://www-pinterest-com.cdn.ampproject.org/v/s/www.pintere...
FTW



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2020-01-19 18:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.wiggle.co.uk/hiking/footwear/aw18-waterproof-ftw...
Hiking Footwear AW18 Waterproof FTW

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 152

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ftw sample room
зал демонстрации товарных образцов в стиле/с использованием метода FTW (future technology workshop)


Explanation:
We describe the future technology workshop (FTW), a method whereby people with everyday knowledge or experience in a specific area of technology use (such as using digital cameras) envision and design the interactions between current and future technology and activity

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/27245813_Future_tec...

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 284




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search