APAC IMPLEMENTATION

Russian translation: осуществление в АТР

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:APAC IMPLEMENTATION
Russian translation:осуществление в АТР
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

17:34 Jan 19, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Goals for the fiscal year
English term or phrase: APAC IMPLEMENTATION
DESIGN AND IMPLEMENT RETAIL TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT ROADMAP / APAC IMPLEMENTATION BY JUNE/JULY 2020
Nadyiia Derkach
Ukraine
осуществление в АТР
Explanation:
APAC = Asia & Pacific (region)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2020-01-19 17:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asia-Pacific or Asia Pacific is the part of the world in or near the Western Pacific Ocean. Asia-Pacific varies in area depending on context, but it generally includes East Asia, South Asia, Southeast Asia, and Oceania.

The term may also include parts of Russia (on the North Pacific) and countries in the Americas which are on the coast of the Eastern Pacific Ocean; the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation, for example, includes Canada, Chile, Russia, Mexico, Peru and the United States. Alternatively, the term sometimes comprises all of Asia and Australasia as well as Pacific island nations (Asia Pacific and Australian continent)—for example, when dividing the world into large regions for commercial purposes (e.g., into the Americas, EMEA and Asia Pacific).[1] Western Asia is almost never included.[2][3]

On the whole, there is no clear-cut definition of "Asia-Pacific", and the regions included change depending on the context. The term has become popular since the late 1980s in commerce, finance and politics. Despite the heterogeneity of the regions' economies, most individual nations within the zone are emerging markets experiencing rapid growth. (Compare the concept/acronym APEJ or APeJ—Asia-Pacific excluding Japan.)[4]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asia-Pacific
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3осуществление в АТР
Oleg Lozinskiy
1Азиатско-Тихоокеанский (регион)
interprivate


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
apac implementation
Азиатско-Тихоокеанский (регион)


Explanation:
Asia Pacific (region)
Не знаю, как это соотносится с implementation и что они там внедряют. Контекста как бы мало.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-01-19 17:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it's just a sort of wild guess.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 152

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apac implementation
осуществление в АТР


Explanation:
APAC = Asia & Pacific (region)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2020-01-19 17:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asia-Pacific or Asia Pacific is the part of the world in or near the Western Pacific Ocean. Asia-Pacific varies in area depending on context, but it generally includes East Asia, South Asia, Southeast Asia, and Oceania.

The term may also include parts of Russia (on the North Pacific) and countries in the Americas which are on the coast of the Eastern Pacific Ocean; the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation, for example, includes Canada, Chile, Russia, Mexico, Peru and the United States. Alternatively, the term sometimes comprises all of Asia and Australasia as well as Pacific island nations (Asia Pacific and Australian continent)—for example, when dividing the world into large regions for commercial purposes (e.g., into the Americas, EMEA and Asia Pacific).[1] Western Asia is almost never included.[2][3]

On the whole, there is no clear-cut definition of "Asia-Pacific", and the regions included change depending on the context. The term has become popular since the late 1980s in commerce, finance and politics. Despite the heterogeneity of the regions' economies, most individual nations within the zone are emerging markets experiencing rapid growth. (Compare the concept/acronym APEJ or APeJ—Asia-Pacific excluding Japan.)[4]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asia-Pacific

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1139




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search