Operations Committee

Russian translation: операционный комитет

12:13 Jan 15, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Политика комп
English term or phrase: Operations Committee
5 Operations Committee

An Operations Committee shall be set up to streamline and expedite operations and decision making pertaining to the daily operations of the restaurants. The Operations Committee should constitute the following members:

1. Operations Manager:
2. Area Managers:
Olesya Poleschuk
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:операционный комитет
Explanation:
комитет менеджеров банка, компании, обсуждающий и утверждающий операции в пределах своей компетенции, рекомендующий решения совету директоров
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4комитет по (стратегическому) управлению бизнесом/компанией/предприятием
interprivate
3комитет по операциям
Victoria Batarchuk
3операционный комитет
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operations committee
операционный комитет


Explanation:
комитет менеджеров банка, компании, обсуждающий и утверждающий операции в пределах своей компетенции, рекомендующий решения совету директоров

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 284

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operations committee
комитет по операциям


Explanation:
Решает вопросы, связанные с текущей деятельностью ресторанов.

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operations committee
комитет по (стратегическому) управлению бизнесом/компанией/предприятием


Explanation:
https://bizfluent.com/list-6810421-operations-committee-duti...
Operations Committee Duties
An operations committee provides review, guidance and oversight for the overall operations of a corporation or business. As members of management, committee members develop insight into the business operations in order to suggest strategic business directions and business policy implementation. Operations committees usually meet quarterly to discuss company issues at hand and provide proper feedback or suggestions to senior and executive management.
See ref. above
Review
Advisors
Oversight
Meeting Focus
Election Process

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 152




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search