characterizes the spirit (of)

Russian translation: определяет дух (сущность)

08:19 Feb 12, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Описание структуры ГФ
English term or phrase: characterizes the spirit (of)
The Board characterizes the spirit of the public-private partnership at the Global Fund.

Спасибо!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:определяет дух (сущность)
Explanation:
Правление не может быть признаком...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3оценивает общий характер партнерства
Vadim Bogdanov
3является отличительным признаком
Mikhail Zavidin
3определяет дух (сущность)
erika rubinstein
3определяет общее направление
Oleksandr Popov
3характеризует сущность
Aleksey Smirnov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
характеризует сущность


Explanation:
характеризует сущность сотрудничества (партнерства) государственного и частного секторов...

Aleksey Smirnov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
определяет общее направление


Explanation:
+

Oleksandr Popov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
определяет дух (сущность)


Explanation:
Правление не может быть признаком...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
является отличительным признаком


Explanation:
партнерства, которое образуется между государственным и частным сектором


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2019-02-12 08:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

духа партнерства, который образуется между государственным и частным сектором

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 мин (2019-02-12 08:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Совет директоров/Исполнительный совет является характерным признаком духа партнерства, который образуется между государственным и частным сектором


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 мин (2019-02-12 09:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
Наличие Совета директоров/Исполнительного совета является...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 мин (2019-02-12 09:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

characterize
2. To be a distinctive trait or mark of; distinguish

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/characterize

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 304

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
оценивает общий характер партнерства


Explanation:
+

Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search