claims

Russian translation: заявления о выплате страхового возмещения

18:20 Dec 12, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: claims
Кодекс деловой этики компании (производящей ортопедич. изделия).

ACCURACY IN FILING CLAIMS
(Applies to U.S. Bone Growth Stimulation Businesses)

Accurate billing and submission of claims is a top priority for X. We are committed to developing and maintaining policies and procedures that:

 Ensure accurate billing and submission of claims for only those medically necessary products and services that are actually provided by eligible personnel; and
 Comply with all laws, regulations and guidelines.
If it is determined that an error was made in the preparation or submission of a bill or claim, it is X’s policy to take appropriate corrective action. Corrective action may mean a number of different things, depending on the situation. For example, corrective action may include:..

Уточните, пожалуйста, перевод "claims" в данном контексте: иски, жалобы?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:заявления о выплате страхового возмещения
Explanation:
Medical dictionary:

- Claim - an itemized statement of services and costs from a health care provider or facility submitted to the insured for payment.
- Claims submission - electronic or manual transmission of data to payers or clearinghouses.
- Claim form - document that gives necessary information about patient, treating provider, and coded treatment, including charges; filed for payment of benefits by carrier of dental insurance.

https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/claim


Submission.
"After the appointment, the doctor sends a bill to an insurance claims processing center...
Submit claim. Today, claims are mainly sent electronically. The insurer is billed for medical care provided...
Form CMS-1500. In the mid-1970s, the Health Care Financing Administration ... created a new form for Medicare claims, called the HCFA-1500...", - http://www.medicalclaimshelp.org/best_practices2.aspx.


Формулировка "заявление о выплате страхового возмещения" взята из закона: http://www.consultant.ru/document/Cons_doc_LAW_131156/fc112d...

Ещё используются:
- Заявление на получение страхового возмещения (заявление о возмещении расходов) - https://www.erv.ru/claims/application-forms/medical-expenses...
- Заявление о страховой выплате - https://www.sberbank-insurance.ru/upload/iblock/d3c/d3ce9ce4...
- Заявления на выплату страхового возмещения (заявление на страховую выплату), doc-файл - https://www.pac.ru/docs/insur/general_rules_insurance.doc?v=...
- Требование о выплате страхового возмещения - http://www.consultant.ru/document/cons_doc_LAW_131156/6c074d...
- И т. д.
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Жалобы
Zoryana Dorak
4заявления о выплате страхового возмещения
didimblog
3претензии
Tanya0104


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Жалобы


Explanation:
Жалобы

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заявления о выплате страхового возмещения


Explanation:
Medical dictionary:

- Claim - an itemized statement of services and costs from a health care provider or facility submitted to the insured for payment.
- Claims submission - electronic or manual transmission of data to payers or clearinghouses.
- Claim form - document that gives necessary information about patient, treating provider, and coded treatment, including charges; filed for payment of benefits by carrier of dental insurance.

https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/claim


Submission.
"After the appointment, the doctor sends a bill to an insurance claims processing center...
Submit claim. Today, claims are mainly sent electronically. The insurer is billed for medical care provided...
Form CMS-1500. In the mid-1970s, the Health Care Financing Administration ... created a new form for Medicare claims, called the HCFA-1500...", - http://www.medicalclaimshelp.org/best_practices2.aspx.


Формулировка "заявление о выплате страхового возмещения" взята из закона: http://www.consultant.ru/document/Cons_doc_LAW_131156/fc112d...

Ещё используются:
- Заявление на получение страхового возмещения (заявление о возмещении расходов) - https://www.erv.ru/claims/application-forms/medical-expenses...
- Заявление о страховой выплате - https://www.sberbank-insurance.ru/upload/iblock/d3c/d3ce9ce4...
- Заявления на выплату страхового возмещения (заявление на страховую выплату), doc-файл - https://www.pac.ru/docs/insur/general_rules_insurance.doc?v=...
- Требование о выплате страхового возмещения - http://www.consultant.ru/document/cons_doc_LAW_131156/6c074d...
- И т. д.

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
претензии


Explanation:
Если бы это была страховая компания, то claims означало бы заявления на выплату страхового возмещения. Но, как я понимаю, компания производит ортопедические изделия? Жалоба кажется маловероятно (больше используется слово complaint). Иски больше употребляются в значении "судебные иски".

ПРЕТЕНЗИЯ


2. Жалоба, выражение неудовольствия. Заявить претензию. П. на качество (к качеству) изделия.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2017-12-13 12:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если дело происходит так, как описано в комментарии- компания выставляет счет страховой компании клиента за товары/услуги (что вполне вероятно), то это может быть заявление к страховой компании о покрытии расходов



    https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ogegova/180354
Tanya0104
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  didimblog: submission of claims is a top priority for X - подача заявления для них приоритет, то есть они сами его подают.
1 hr
  -> спасибо! меня больше смущает Ensure accurate billing and submission of claims, т. е речь о чем-то, связанных с денежными выплатами. А не работает ли это так - компания предоставляет счет клиентам и выставляет счет страховой компании?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search