intrinsic

Russian translation: имманентный / само собой разумеющийся / предопределенный

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intrinsic
Russian translation:имманентный / само собой разумеющийся / предопределенный
Entered by: Zoryana Dorak

10:49 Sep 1, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: intrinsic
Effective local democracy is increasingly recognized as a prerequisite for ensuring sustainable and equitable economic and social development, promoting good governance and encouraging democratic values. For some, the attractions of local democracy are intrinsic: regardless of its effect on outcomes, the value of local democracy lies in the opportunity for increased participation, which strengthens civic culture, builds social capital and enables people to act as more active citizens. Others take a more instrumental view of the benefits of local democracy, focusing on the ability of local democracy to improve service delivery and developmental outcomes through increased public accountability.
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
имманентный / само собой разумеющийся / предопределенный
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1имманентный / само собой разумеющийся / предопределенный
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
4здесь: самодовлеющий / самоценный
Michael Korovkin
3 +1сама идея (местной демократии / демократии на местах)
Yulia Tsybysheva BA MSc MCIL
4имманентный / внутренне присущий
Oleg Lozinskiy
3в ее сути
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в ее сути


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 228

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
имманентный / само собой разумеющийся / предопределенный


Explanation:
....

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Popov: представляют нечто само собой разумеющееся
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое Игорь!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
имманентный / внутренне присущий


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2015-09-01 10:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для некоторых людей привлекательные стороны демократии на местах носят имманентный характер: независимо от степени ее воздействия на конечные результаты, ...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1139

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сама идея (местной демократии / демократии на местах)


Explanation:
Некоторых привлекает сама идея (местной демократии / демократии на местах) независимо от...

Yulia Tsybysheva BA MSc MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Popov: Одних привлекает сама идея местной демократии... Другие рассматривают ее как инструмент для
2 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
здесь: самодовлеющий / самоценный


Explanation:
т.е. ценный в собственной исходной форме

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search