product reference points

Russian translation: отличительные особенности продукции фирмы...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:product reference points
Russian translation:отличительные особенности продукции фирмы...
Entered by: Zoryana Dorak

13:44 Feb 5, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: product reference points
When you talk to your contacts, the most successful way to introduce them to your business is to mention a few reference points.

What are reference points? Reference points are facts which highlight the uniqueness of the XXX business, and that set XXX apart from other competitors. There is a distinction between product reference points and business reference points. Download the document “Reference Points,” to see a full list of XXX key reference points.
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
отличительные особенности продукции фирмы...
Explanation:
или товаров

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2014-02-05 14:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.ua/?gws_rd=cr&ei=fgTyUrC_GYmgyQOavYCw...
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1отличительные особенности продукции фирмы...
interprivate
4зд.: ключевые особенности продукта
Alexandra Schneeuhr
4ориентиры компании относительно продукта
Nadezhda Golubeva
4критерии оценки товара/стандарт оценки товара
Natalia Volkova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отличительные особенности продукции фирмы...


Explanation:
или товаров

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2014-02-05 14:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.ua/?gws_rd=cr&ei=fgTyUrC_GYmgyQOavYCw...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Konosov: Я тоже так подумал при чтении вопроса
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ориентиры компании относительно продукта


Explanation:
См.


    Reference: http://www.stplan.ru/articles/theory/strategy.htm
Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
критерии оценки товара/стандарт оценки товара


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2014-02-05 14:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

критерии оценки продукта (так товар часто называют в сетевом маркетинге)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2014-02-05 14:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

продукции

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2014-02-05 14:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mentalsponsor.ru/47
http://subscribe.ru/archive/job.education.makeyourself/20080...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-02-05 14:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

business reference points соответственно - критерии оценки компании/критерии выбора сетевой компании

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2014-02-05 14:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отличительные особенности товара - это другой термин

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зд.: ключевые особенности продукта


Explanation:
Из предложенного контекста следует, что reference points = highlights = key features. Название же документа, который предлагается скачать ("Download the document “Reference Points,” to see a full list of XXX key reference points"), можно попробовать перевести как "Ключевые характеристики и функции".

...если бы знать, о чем именно речь (специализированная услуга? продукт питания? софт? парфюм?), то можно было бы фантазировать дальше... ))

Alexandra Schneeuhr
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search