departing gate

Russian translation: ворота выхода на посадку

12:39 Dec 27, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: departing gate
When the participants arrive in the United States, the delegates will be on their own to make it through Customs and to the departing gate for Roswell and/or Albuquerque.
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Russian translation:ворота выхода на посадку
Explanation:
Если летят самолетом дальше.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2013-12-27 12:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или: выход на посадку (без ворот можно обойтись IMHO)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-12-27 12:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. выход на посадку в самолет, направляющийся в Розуэлл и/или Альбукерке

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-12-27 12:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.ua/#q="ворота выхода на посадку"&star...
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ворота выхода на посадку
interprivate
3 +1выход на посадку
Elena Kononova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выход на посадку


Explanation:
**

Elena Kononova
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ворота выхода на посадку


Explanation:
Если летят самолетом дальше.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2013-12-27 12:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или: выход на посадку (без ворот можно обойтись IMHO)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-12-27 12:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. выход на посадку в самолет, направляющийся в Розуэлл и/или Альбукерке

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-12-27 12:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.ua/#q="ворота выхода на посадку"&star...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: Без ворот лучше - в посадочных талонах Аэрофлота пишут просто: GATE / ВЫХОД ХХ BOARD TIME / ВРЕМЯ ПОСАДКИ ХХ:ХХ
2 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Yuri Dubrov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Tzvi Arieli
34 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Igor Boyko: просто выход
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search