...be non suited...

Russian translation: полностью или частично отказываться от исковых требований

20:18 Sep 16, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ...be non suited...
4. To commence, prosecute, enforce, defend, answer or oppose all sanctions and other legal proceedings and demands touching any of the matters aforesaid or any other matters in which the Company is or may hereafter be interested or concerned and also if thought fit to compromise, refer to arbitration, abandon, submit to judgment or be non suited in any such action or proceedings as aforesaid.
Dmitry Baranov
Russian translation:полностью или частично отказываться от исковых требований
Explanation:
non-suit означает прекращение иска, однако, как мне кажется, отрывок представляет собой текст доверенности, я встерчала именно такую формулировку. Ссылка как например, можно в инете мильён образцов посмотреть.
Selected response from:

Anna O'Neil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1добиваться прекращения любых возбуждённых в отношении него исков и процессуальных действий
Renata K.
4полностью или частично отказываться от исковых требований
Anna O'Neil
4совершать процессуальные действия, свидетельствующие об отказе от исковых требований
Olena Kushnerenko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
совершать процессуальные действия, свидетельствующие об отказе от исковых требований


Explanation:
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=non-suited&l1=1&l2=2
Мультитран

Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полностью или частично отказываться от исковых требований


Explanation:
non-suit означает прекращение иска, однако, как мне кажется, отрывок представляет собой текст доверенности, я встерчала именно такую формулировку. Ссылка как например, можно в инете мильён образцов посмотреть.


    Reference: http://blanker.ru/doc/doverennost-na-predstavlenie-interesov...
Anna O'Neil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
добиваться прекращения любых возбуждённых в отношении него исков и процессуальных действий


Explanation:
В предложенных вариантах перепутан объект и предмет, to be non suited - это дословно "являться объектом отказа от исков в свой адрес", а не самому отказываться от таких исков

Renata K.
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Ankudinov
1682 days
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search