Alternative processes

Russian translation: альтернативные процедуры

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alternative processes
Russian translation:альтернативные процедуры
Entered by: arisat

12:47 Jul 18, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Alternative processes
Как перевести Alternative processes в следующем контексте


Alternative processes
This Invitation to Tender is aimed at securing a core aerial firefighting capacity according to defined specifications. If you have a solution that you believe would be effective but is not yet fully developed or does not fit the specifications, you should consider participating in the RFP FAFMC 2008 process.
arisat
альтернативные процедуры
Explanation:
Думаю, что словосочетание alternative processes в заголовке раздела связано с process в конце предложения (в противном случае processes вряд ли были бы вынесены в заголовок :-), тем более что в самом тексте присутствует слово solution), что следует отразить в переводе фрагмента в целом.

Имхо, как и обычно.
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2альтернативные процедуры
Andrei Mazurin
4 +2альтернативные технологии
Oleg Lozinskiy
3другие (иные) возможности (варианты)
Vaddy Peters
3варианты процедуры
rns


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternative processes
варианты процедуры


Explanation:
 

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternative processes
другие (иные) возможности (варианты)


Explanation:
.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 64

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alternative processes
альтернативные технологии


Explanation:
Поскольку речь идет о чем-то, не вписывающемся в Техническое задание (specifications)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2012-07-18 13:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Если у вас есть техническое решение, которое, по Вашему мнению, было бы эффективным, но еще не завершено разработкой или не отвечает требованиям технического задания...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia_K
1 min
  -> Thanks a million!

agree  Levis: пожаротушение, значит, технологии
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alternative processes
альтернативные процедуры


Explanation:
Думаю, что словосочетание alternative processes в заголовке раздела связано с process в конце предложения (в противном случае processes вряд ли были бы вынесены в заголовок :-), тем более что в самом тексте присутствует слово solution), что следует отразить в переводе фрагмента в целом.

Имхо, как и обычно.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 889

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky (X)
5 mins
  -> Благодарю.

agree  Ocean122: "Alternative procurement processes" - это вроде бы из того же пакета документов, что и исходник - http://www.nafc.org.au/portal/DesktopModules/ViewDocument.as...
13 hrs
  -> Да, спасибо, коллега. В противном случае в заголовке, наверное, стояло бы Alternative solutions.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search