DAM

Russian translation: рынок "на сутки вперед"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DAM
Russian translation:рынок "на сутки вперед"
Entered by: Yana Weber

21:02 Jan 17, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: DAM
Фраза из презентации нефт. компании:
Access to OPCOM DAM power exchange requires a physical presence with VAT registration and local staff.
Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
рынок "на сутки вперед"
Explanation:
Рынок с расчётами на следующий день после заключения сделки
Selected response from:

Yana Weber
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5рынок "на сутки вперед"
Yana Weber
4Day Ahead Market
interprivate
4day-ahead market
Marina Aidova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dam
рынок "на сутки вперед"


Explanation:
Рынок с расчётами на следующий день после заключения сделки

Example sentence(s):
  • The Day Ahead Market (DAM) is a part of the electricity wholesale market where active electricity is traded for each trading interval of the corresponding delivery day.

    Reference: http://www.opcom.ro/opcom/tranzactii_produse/tranzactii_prod...
Yana Weber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksiy Markunin: Вы были самой первой =)
3 mins
  -> спасибо))

agree  interprivate
5 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  MariyaN (X)
27 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
7 hrs
  -> спасибо, Алексей!

agree  Semarg
12 hrs
  -> спасибо, коллега!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dam
day-ahead market


Explanation:
рынок "на сутки вперёд"

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 73

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dam
Day Ahead Market


Explanation:
рынок на сутки вперед
http://ec.europa.eu/energy/electricity/south_east/doc/6/opco...
OPCOM - Market Operator
DAM - Day Ahead Market

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 152




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search