discharges

Russian translation: документы о погашении задолженности/уплате долга

12:45 Feb 17, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: discharges
Здравствуйте,
вот контекст:
Collect any monies or debts whatsoever which are or will become due to the Company for any reason whatsoever, sign and give any receipt and discharges therefore, pay any monies or debts whatsoever due by or chargeable to the Company and receive any receipts, discharges and releasing documents in connection therewith

Заранее спасибо
Oleksandr Derkach
France
Russian translation:документы о погашении задолженности/уплате долга
Explanation:
Т.е. вы выдаете бумагу о том, что получатель вам уже ничего не должен. В отличие от квитанции, которая только указывает на то, что некая сумма была уплачена (а эта сумма может являться только частью задолженности), эта бумага рассматривается в наших краях как индульгенция - "ступай себе с миром, ты нам уже больше ничего не должен и у нас к тебе никаких претензий нет". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-17 14:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where a testator himself contracted to sell the estate, the purchase-money must be paid to his executor, and the ordinary receipt clause in the Will does not enable his trustees to give a discharge for it, although the estate be devised to them in trust to complete the contract (k).

http://chestofbooks.com/real-estate/Law-Practice/Purchaser-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-17 14:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An Act further regulating the rights of certain persons to give discharges and other releases relative to insurance policies. http://archives.lib.state.ma.us/handle/2452/32958
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4документы о погашении задолженности/уплате долга
Angela Greenfield
3квитанции
interprivate
2документы о высвобождении (залога, например)
Igor Antipin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
квитанции


Explanation:
или расписки

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 152

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
документы о высвобождении (залога, например)


Explanation:
...

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 257

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
документы о погашении задолженности/уплате долга


Explanation:
Т.е. вы выдаете бумагу о том, что получатель вам уже ничего не должен. В отличие от квитанции, которая только указывает на то, что некая сумма была уплачена (а эта сумма может являться только частью задолженности), эта бумага рассматривается в наших краях как индульгенция - "ступай себе с миром, ты нам уже больше ничего не должен и у нас к тебе никаких претензий нет". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-17 14:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where a testator himself contracted to sell the estate, the purchase-money must be paid to his executor, and the ordinary receipt clause in the Will does not enable his trustees to give a discharge for it, although the estate be devised to them in trust to complete the contract (k).

http://chestofbooks.com/real-estate/Law-Practice/Purchaser-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-17 14:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An Act further regulating the rights of certain persons to give discharges and other releases relative to insurance policies. http://archives.lib.state.ma.us/handle/2452/32958

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 190




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search