-plex reactions

Russian translation: реакции с одновременной амплификацией N последовательностей

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:-plex reactions
Russian translation:реакции с одновременной амплификацией N последовательностей
Entered by: Tatiana Nikitina

09:34 Oct 26, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: -plex reactions
This surprisingly results in robust performance for highly multiplexed reactions, for example 1,000-plex reactions, 2,000-plex reactions, 5,000-plex reactions, 10,000-plex reactions, 20,000-plex reactions, 50,000-plex reactions, and even 100,000-plex reactions.
oksz
Ukraine
реакции с одновременной амплификацией N последовательностей
Explanation:
"highly multiplexed reactions, for example 1,000-plex reactions, 2,000-plex reactions, 5,000-plex reactions, 10,000-plex reactions, 20,000-plex reactions, 50,000-plex reactions, and even 100,000-plex reactions" = "мультиплексные реакции с большим количеством одновременно амплифицируемых последовательностей: 1000, 2000, 5000, 10 000, 20 000, 50 000 и даже 100 000".

Строго говоря, пар праймеров может быть меньше, чем амплифицируемых последовательностей. А нас интересует именно сколько последовательностей будет амплифицировано (и, соответственно, изучено).
Selected response from:

Tatiana Nikitina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1реакции с одновременной амплификацией N последовательностей
Tatiana Nikitina
3пар оснований
Alexander Delaver
3с участием *** пар праймеров
andrewtishin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с участием *** пар праймеров


Explanation:
Не вполне уверен, но понимаю так:

for example 1,000-plex reactions, 2,000-plex reactions, 5,000-plex reactions, 10,000-plex reactions, 20,000-plex reactions, 50,000-plex reactions, and even 100,000-plex reactions.

=

например, мультиплексные реакции с участием 1000, 2000, 5000, 10000, 20000, 50000 и даже 10000 пар праймеров

http://humbio.ru/humbio/tarantul_sl/00000dc4.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiplex_polymerase_chain_rea...

andrewtishin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
реакции с одновременной амплификацией N последовательностей


Explanation:
"highly multiplexed reactions, for example 1,000-plex reactions, 2,000-plex reactions, 5,000-plex reactions, 10,000-plex reactions, 20,000-plex reactions, 50,000-plex reactions, and even 100,000-plex reactions" = "мультиплексные реакции с большим количеством одновременно амплифицируемых последовательностей: 1000, 2000, 5000, 10 000, 20 000, 50 000 и даже 100 000".

Строго говоря, пар праймеров может быть меньше, чем амплифицируемых последовательностей. А нас интересует именно сколько последовательностей будет амплифицировано (и, соответственно, изучено).

Tatiana Nikitina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пар оснований


Explanation:
До настоящего времени доступными амплификации были участки ДНК, не превышающие по длине 5 тыс. п.о. В последнее время благодаря внесению ряда кардинальных усовершенствований (особый подбор праймеров, использование сразу двух различных ДНК-полимераз, трицинового буфера, специального температурного режима полимеразных циклов) возможно проведение амплификации фрагментов ДНК, достигающих 35 тыс. п.о

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search