Anti-chicken IgG

Russian translation: IgG к антителам курицы

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anti-chicken IgG
Russian translation:IgG к антителам курицы
Entered by: Natalie

06:29 Feb 21, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / лабораторная диагностика
English term or phrase: Anti-chicken IgG
Product Code CK113
Description of test
The IBD ELISA kit will measure the amount of antibody to IBD in the serum of chickens. Microtitre plates have been pre-coated with inactivated IBD antigen. Chicken serum samples are diluted and added to the microtitre wells where any anti-IBD antibodies present will bind and form an antigen-antibody complex. Non specific antibodies and other serum proteins are then washed away. Anti-chicken IgG labelled with the enzyme alkaline phosphatase is then added to the wells and binds to any chicken anti-IBD antibodies bound to the antigen. After another wash to remove unreacted conjugate, substrate is added in the form of pNPP chromogen. A yellow colour is developed if anti-IBD antibody is present and the intensity is directly related to the amount of anti-IBD present in the sample.

Reagents provided
1. IBD Coated plates. Inactivated viral antigen on microtitre plates.
2. Conjugate reagent Anti-Chicken: Alkaline Phosphatase in Tris bufler with protein stabilisers, inert red dye and sodium azide preservative (0.1 % w/v).
3. Substrate tablets. PNPP (p-Nitrophenyl Phosphate) tablets to dissolve with Substrate buffer.
4. Substrate buffer reagent. Diethanolamine bufler with enzyme co-factors.
5. Stop solution. Sodium Hydroxide in Diethanolamine bufier.
6. Sample diluent reagent. Phosphate bufler with protein stabilisers and sodium azide preservative (0.2 % w/v).
7. Wash buffer. Powdered Phosphate Buffered Saline with Tween.
8. Negative control. Specific Pathogen Free serum in Phosphate buffer with protein stabilisers and sodium azide preservative (0.2 % w/v).
9. Positive control. Antibodies specific to IBD in Phosphate buffer with protein stabilisers and sodium azide preservative (0.2 % w/v).

Materials and equipment required (not provided with kit)
Precision pipettes and disposable tips
8 or 12 channel pipette/repeater pipette
Plastic tubes or dilution plate for sample dilution
Distilled or deionized water
Microtiter plate reader with 405 nm filter
Microtiter plate washer
Andrei Gerasimov
Russian Federation
антикуриный IgG
Explanation:
так и будет
Selected response from:

Doctor Alex
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3антикуриный IgG
Doctor Alex
5 +1IgG к антителам курицы
Tatiana Tkacheva
5антикуриный иммуноглобулин G (IgG)
Margarita Vidkovskaia
4противокуриное антитело
Alexander Delaver


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-chicken igg
антикуриный IgG


Explanation:
так и будет

Doctor Alex
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Натали!

agree  Andrey Svitanko
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  Cherepanov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-chicken igg
противокуриное антитело


Explanation:
Так лучше

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Russian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-chicken igg
антикуриный иммуноглобулин G (IgG)


Explanation:
как правило, следует указывать полное название хотя бы однократно, затем можно использовать просто IgG, или согласно пожеланиям

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 296

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-chicken igg
IgG к антителам курицы


Explanation:
"Противокуриные" и "антикуриные" любой нормальный редактор вычеркнет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2016-02-23 13:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще-то, в этой фразе явно не хватает еще одного существительного. Антитела ведь направлены не к курице целиком, а к конкретному белку. Anti-chicken - это определение, относящееся к данному белку. Вариант 1: этот белок указан - IgG, и вся фраза должна быть anti-(chicken IgG) antibody. Тогда это антитела к IgG курицы. Вариант 2: IgG - это вторичное антитело против белка (очевидно, антитела) курицы. И тогда это IgG к антителам курицы. Аргументы возможны в пользу каждого из вариантов, но что там есть на самом деле - известно лишь автору.


Tatiana Tkacheva
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Delaver: Здесь, видимо, о нормальных редакторах речь не идет...
4 days
  -> Спасибо! Приятно встретить единомышленника.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search