Flatbed Truck vs Box Truck

Russian translation: грузовик с открытой платформой/грузовик бортовой

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flatbed Truck vs Box Truck
Russian translation:грузовик с открытой платформой/грузовик бортовой
Entered by: Igor Blinov

11:11 Sep 6, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Flatbed Truck vs Box Truck
что-то не могу сообразить, как их обозвать, хотя насчет второго есть соображения

http://www.jbdenterprises.com/materials-for-sale.html

Спасибо
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
грузовик с открытой платформой/грузовик-фургон
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1грузовик с открытой платформой/грузовик-фургон
Kirill Mogilny
4автомобиль с безбортовой платформой и фургон
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flatbed truck vs box truck
автомобиль с безбортовой платформой и фургон


Explanation:
так

автомобиль с безбортовой платформой.-- на картинке видно

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 424
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flatbed truck vs box truck
грузовик с открытой платформой/грузовик-фургон


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://euromachin.ru/?page_id=60
    Reference: http://www.siacom.ru/tipyi-kuzovov-gruzovyih-avtomobiley.htm...
Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Dyachenko
5 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search