all bar

Russian translation: все, кроме

07:08 May 8, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / Ring system
English term or phrase: all bar
This image, taken in June 2007, shows that when viewed from the unlit side of the planet, all bar the B ring appear
transparent.
Из-за этого all bar не пойму смысл. Может, это 'all but'?

Спасибо за ранее!
Natalia Zakharova
Ukraine
Russian translation:все, кроме
Explanation:
Кажется, по-иному не скажешь. Напр. all except - трудно даже произнести.
Selected response from:

673286 (X)
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5все, кроме
ratijas
4все, кроме
673286 (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
все, кроме


Explanation:
все кольца, кроме кольца B становятся прозрачными.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 дн (2013-06-28 19:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

только там запятая пропущена…

все кольца, кроме кольца B, становятся прозрачными.

ratijas
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

294 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
все, кроме


Explanation:
Кажется, по-иному не скажешь. Напр. all except - трудно даже произнести.

673286 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search