areas covered by five sets of observations

Russian translation: см.

10:32 Apr 17, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: areas covered by five sets of observations
The images of Europa used for the base maps of this figure were taken by the solid state imager on Galileo. The areas labeled A through E are the areas covered by five sets of NIMS observations, and color-coded with darker, bluer portions having more sulfate hydrates and brighter, pinker portions having more water ice.

Европа здесь - спутник Юпитера, а NIMS - спектрометр ближней ИК-области.

Рисунок можно посмотреть здесь: http://stp.cosmos.ru/index.php?id=1137&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=4767&cHash=63dd2d892cd3d8753708af688c4d3eef

Начало предложения я перевела так: Области, отмеченные буквами от А до Е, ...
Ala Maleika
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Области ... построены на основе пяти серий наблюдений
Selected response from:

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
sas_proz
3См. варианты
Vadim Ivankov


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Области ... построены на основе пяти серий наблюдений

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См. варианты


Explanation:
1. Области, обозначенных буквами A—E, соответствуют пяти массивам картографических данных, полученным путем спектрометрии ближней инфракрасной области.
2. Пять областей, обозначенных буквами A—E, соответствуют массивам картографических данных, полученным путем спектрометрии ближней инфракрасной области.

Если аббревиатура NIMS фигурирует по тексту и далее, то имеет смысл один раз ее раскрыть, например так:
- Области, обозначенных буквами A—E, соответствуют пяти массивам картографических данных, полученным путем спектрометрии ближней инфракрасной области (NIMS, от англ. near infrared mapping spectrometer).

И дальше уже пользоваться только "NIMS"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2013-04-17 14:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В 1-ом варианте "обозначеннЫЕ".

Vadim Ivankov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search