otherwise neutral atmosphere

Russian translation: в целом/основном нейтральная атмосфера

09:23 Apr 16, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: otherwise neutral atmosphere
"Saturn is the first planet to show significant interaction between its atmosphere and ring system," said James O'Donoghue, the paper's lead author and a postgraduate researcher at Leicester. "The main effect of ring rain is that it acts to 'quench' the ionosphere of Saturn. In other words, this rain severely reduces the electron densities in regions in which it falls."
The ring rain's effect occurs in Saturn's ionosphere, where charged particles are produced when the otherwise neutral atmosphere is exposed to a flow of energetic particles or solar radiation. When the scientists tracked the pattern of emissions of a particular hydrogen ion with three protons (triatomic hydrogen), they expected to see a uniform, planet-wide infrared glow. What they observed instead was a series of light and dark bands - with areas of reduced emission corresponding to water-dense portions of Saturn's rings and areas of high emission corresponding to gaps in the rings.
Ala Maleika
Russian translation:в целом/основном нейтральная атмосфера
Explanation:
или нейтральная до этого атмосфера
имеется в виду, что без этих заряженных частиц от солнечного излучения атмосфера была бы нейтральной
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1в остальном нейтральная атмосфера
Alexei Artamonov
3 +1в целом/основном нейтральная атмосфера
Enote
3в общем случае электрически нейтральная атмосфера
rns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в общем случае электрически нейтральная атмосфера


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в целом/основном нейтральная атмосфера


Explanation:
или нейтральная до этого атмосфера
имеется в виду, что без этих заряженных частиц от солнечного излучения атмосфера была бы нейтральной

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Lawson (Filatova)
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в остальном нейтральная атмосфера


Explanation:
в остальном нейтральная атмосфера

Alexei Artamonov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: хороший вариант
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search