sees the longer-wavelength infrared light from the galaxy

Russian translation: см

09:47 Jan 30, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: sees the longer-wavelength infrared light from the galaxy
The Andromeda galaxy lies 2 million light-years away, and is the closest large galaxy to our own Milky Way. Herschel sees the longer-wavelength infrared light from the galaxy, revealing its rings of cool dust. Some of this dust is the very coldest in the galaxy - only a few tens of degrees above absolute zero. The colors in this image have been enhanced to make them easier to see, but they do reflect real variations in the data. The very coldest clouds are brightest in the longest wavelengths, and colored red here, while the warmer ones take on a bluish tinge.
Ala Maleika
Russian translation:см
Explanation:
...видит длинноволновое инфракрасное излучение...

Здесь longer как степень сравнения буквально переводить не следует, так как далее в приложении не указано, с чем сравнивается, "больше чего", то есть просто длинноволновое

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2013-01-30 09:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...видит длинноволновое инфракрасное излучение ГАЛАКТИКИ...
Selected response from:

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4см
Vadim Smyslov
4 +2регистрирует/фиксирует длинноволновые инфракрасные лучи, испускаемые галактикой
Vadim Ivankov
4наблюдает галактику в более длинноволновом диапазоне, чем видимый свет - инфракрасном
Mykola Khandoga
4 -2принимает из галактики инфракрасное излучение длины волны большей длительности
Farida Vyachkileva
Summary of reference entries provided
ИК
Enote

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
см


Explanation:
...видит длинноволновое инфракрасное излучение...

Здесь longer как степень сравнения буквально переводить не следует, так как далее в приложении не указано, с чем сравнивается, "больше чего", то есть просто длинноволновое

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2013-01-30 09:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...видит длинноволновое инфракрасное излучение ГАЛАКТИКИ...

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
25 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Mykola Khandoga
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Tatiana Chernyak
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Victor Sidelnikov
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
принимает из галактики инфракрасное излучение длины волны большей длительности


Explanation:
ххххххххххххххххх

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-01-30 10:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или большей амплитуды

Farida Vyachkileva
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vadim Smyslov: длины большей длительности.... большей амплитуды...
9 mins

neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: А что вы имеете в виду под "длина волны большей длительности"?
11 mins

disagree  Anton Konashenok: Ни то, ни другое - оба варианта бессмысленны с точки зрения физики
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
регистрирует/фиксирует длинноволновые инфракрасные лучи, испускаемые галактикой


Explanation:


Vadim Ivankov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!!

agree  Mykola Khandoga
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!!

neutral  Tatiana Chernyak: сначала видит (воспринимает), а потом уже регистрирует/фиксирует
7 hrs
  -> Совершенно верно! Ну, так ведь и про какой-нибудь фотоаппарат или видеорегистратор тоже можно сказать, что он сначала видит, а потом регистрирует! =)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наблюдает галактику в более длинноволновом диапазоне, чем видимый свет - инфракрасном


Explanation:
Имеется в виду "более длинноволновое излучение" по сравнению с видимым спектром. Именно поэтому дальше идет пояснение, что цвета пришлось "дораскрасить", чтобы они стали видны нашему глазу.

Mykola Khandoga
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Smyslov: Там уже сказано ...longer-wavelength infrared light..., то есть инфракрасное, уже по определению большей длины, чем видимый спектр.
3 mins
  -> Это же не научный текст, а популярный. Не все простые читатели обязаны помнить, какой диапазон имеет большую длину волны - для этого и поясняется.




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference: ИК

Reference information:
весь диапазон ИК излучения делится на 3 области - ближний, средний и дальний (или длиноволновый) - это излучение с длиной волны свыше 50 мкм

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search