Earth-orbit end of the telescope

Russian translation: объектив космического/орбитального телескопа

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Earth-orbit end of the telescope
Russian translation:объектив космического/орбитального телескопа
Entered by: Vadim Ivankov

09:26 Jan 30, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: Earth-orbit end of the telescope
Herschel sees parts of Andromeda that are just a few degrees above absolute zero. Would you like to be on the Earth-orbit end of the telescope?
(Аннотация к статье. Полный текст статьи можно посмотреть здесь: http://www.jpl.nasa.gov/news/news.php?release=2013-035)
Ala Maleika
через объектив космического/орбитального телескопа
Explanation:
Хотите оказаться на земной орбите и увидеть все своими глазами через объектив космического телескопа («Гершель»)?
Selected response from:

Vadim Ivankov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4наземный конец орбитального телескопа
Tatiana Chernyak
3через объектив космического/орбитального телескопа
Vadim Ivankov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
earth-orbit end of the telescope
через объектив космического/орбитального телескопа


Explanation:
Хотите оказаться на земной орбите и увидеть все своими глазами через объектив космического телескопа («Гершель»)?

Vadim Ivankov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earth-orbit end of the telescope
наземный конец орбитального телескопа


Explanation:
А вы хотите быть у наземного конца орбитального телескопа?



Tatiana Chernyak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search