serve up solar systems with extra comets

Russian translation: обнаружил новые кометы вокруг солнечных систем/звезд

09:22 Nov 29, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: serve up solar systems with extra comets
(Название статьи) Herschel Serves Up Solar Systems with Extra Comets

Astronomers have discovered vast comet belts surrounding two nearby planetary systems known to host planets. These cometary belts could have delivered oceans to the innermost planets. The findings are based on observations from the Herschel space telescope, a European Space Agency mission with participation from NASA.
Ala Maleika
Russian translation:обнаружил новые кометы вокруг солнечных систем/звезд
Explanation:
http://rtkorr.com/news/2012/11/28/330179.new
Herschel обнаружил кометные пояса вокруг двух звезд
Астрономы с помощью телескопа Herschel обнаружили два обширных кометных пояса, окружающих две планетные системы, сообщается на сайте ESA. По словам ученых, большое количество комет может стать причиной появления океанов на планетах в этих системах.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-11-29 09:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"новые" в том смысле, что их только что обнаружили, а не что они только что появились.
М.б. лучше обойтись без "новые".
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1преподнес солнечные системы с дополнительными кометами
Igor Boyko
4обнаружил новые кометы вокруг солнечных систем/звезд
interprivate
3представляет солнечные системы с новыми кометами
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
преподнес солнечные системы с дополнительными кометами


Explanation:
На блюдечке с голубой каемочкой.

Можно также "выдал на гора", "обнаружил" и т.п.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sleyzerzon
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Спасибо, sleyzerzon! К сожалению, аскер предпочитает простые глаголы.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обнаружил новые кометы вокруг солнечных систем/звезд


Explanation:
http://rtkorr.com/news/2012/11/28/330179.new
Herschel обнаружил кометные пояса вокруг двух звезд
Астрономы с помощью телескопа Herschel обнаружили два обширных кометных пояса, окружающих две планетные системы, сообщается на сайте ESA. По словам ученых, большое количество комет может стать причиной появления океанов на планетах в этих системах.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-11-29 09:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"новые" в том смысле, что их только что обнаружили, а не что они только что появились.
М.б. лучше обойтись без "новые".

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
представляет солнечные системы с новыми кометами


Explanation:
My one.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search