proper speed

Russian translation: собственная скорость

09:31 Apr 17, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: proper speed
Relativistic Space Flight : New concept of proper speed;
Relativistic rocket equation
oxana135
Russian translation:собственная скорость
Explanation:
aka Proper velocity. См.:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proper_velocity
http://www.newtheory.ru/physics/kvantovanie-sto-i-udivitelna...
http://darkenergy.narod.ru/srru2.html
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3собственная скорость
Igor Savenkov
3истинная cкорость
Marina Dolinsky (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
собственная скорость


Explanation:
aka Proper velocity. См.:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proper_velocity
http://www.newtheory.ru/physics/kvantovanie-sto-i-udivitelna...
http://darkenergy.narod.ru/srru2.html

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov
4 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Nik-On/Off
38 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Kiwiland Bear
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
истинная cкорость


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-04-17 09:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sites.google.com/site/axiomaticsofnature/kniga-aksiom...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-04-17 09:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ru.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Аберрация_света

Marina Dolinsky (X)
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kiwiland Bear: Мдааа, ну у Вас однако и ссылочка. Это я про первую. Такой бред на ночь лучше не читать однако. Опасно для психики.
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search