hours of darkness

Russian translation: день равен ночи

16:36 Nov 17, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / общая
English term or phrase: hours of darkness
The hours of sunlight vary in length from day to day. If you live in the southern hemisphere the shortest day is the June Solstice and the longest day is the December Solstice. On the Equinox days the daylight hours are equal to the hours of darkness.

Продолжительность светового дня варьируются изо дня в день. Если Вы живете в Южном полушарии, то самым коротким днем будет день Июньского Солнцестояния, а самым длинным – день Декабрьского солнцестояния. В дни Равноденствия световой день равен ТЕМНОМУ ВРЕМЕНИ СУТОК?

Есть еще синонимы?
Dmitry Murzakov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:день равен ночи
Explanation:
http://eco.rian.ru/ecoinfogr/20100320/215390169.html
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3день равен ночи
Andrei Mazurin
4ваш собственный вариант правильный
Olga Rbl
3 +1... длительность дня и ночи одинакова
Igor Boyko
Summary of reference entries provided
Русскоязычная терминология
Jive

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
день равен ночи


Explanation:
http://eco.rian.ru/ecoinfogr/20100320/215390169.html

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, коллега.

agree  Irina999
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ирина.

agree  Jive
32 mins
  -> Спасибо, Борис.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... длительность дня и ночи одинакова


Explanation:
вариант

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Yefimov
37 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ваш собственный вариант правильный


Explanation:
Вы все правильно перевели ну млжете сказать еще, что день равен ночи

Olga Rbl
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




Reference comments


35 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: Русскоязычная терминология

Reference information:
Дмитрий, по-русски в астрономической литературе равноденствие, солнцестояние и южное (полушарие) пишутся с маленькой буквы. Солнцестояния - не июньское и дакабрьское, а зимнее и летнее, соответственно. Тут нет ошибки, поскольку в контексте речь идет о южном полушарии. Что касается собственно вопроса, то мне нравится "день равен ночи". Если нужна более наукоподобная формулировка, можно говорить о продолжительности или длительности темного времени суток.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2010-11-17 17:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку речь идет о южном полушарии и это явно упоминается, то лучше, чтобы не оставалось никаких неясностей, добавить "(в июне)" после "... зимнего солнцестояния" и "(в декабре)" после "... летнего солнцестояния".


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A1%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BD%D1%86%...
    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A0%D0%B0%D0%B2%D0%BD%D0%BE%...
Jive
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  tschingite
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!
agree  Andrei Mazurin
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!
agree  Dmitriy Vysotskyy
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!
agree  Victoria Lubashenko: Ничего не добавишь.
37 mins
  -> Спасибо!
agree  Vadim Smyslov: Исчерпывающе. И "Вы" оставьте американцам, лучше использовать безличную форму.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search