to which the Agency is committed

Russian translation: которые Агентство было обязано производить

08:44 Mar 6, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: to which the Agency is committed
The Client may request the Agency to cancel or amend any and all plans, schedules or work in progress. The Agency will take all reasonable steps to comply with any such request provided that the Agency is able to do so within its contractual obligations to media and suppliers.

In the event of any such cancellation or amendment the Client will reimburse the Agency for any charges or expenses incurred by the Agency to which the Agency is committed.
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:которые Агентство было обязано производить
Explanation:
т.е. производить платежи (charges) и расходы (expenses).

Вместо "производить" расходы лучше было бы использовать термин "нести", но тогда фраза получится длиннее. При этом "производить расходы" - тоже корректное выражение.
Selected response from:

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вадим!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5..в соответствии со своими обязательствами
Igor Arefyev
4по отношению к которым Агенство связало себя обязательствами
Mikhail Zavidin
4которые Агентство было обязано производить
Vadim Zotov
4см. ниже
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
4здесь: обязательные (см.)
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to which the agency is committed
..в соответствии со своими обязательствами


Explanation:
-

Igor Arefyev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to which the agency is committed
здесь: обязательные (см.)


Explanation:
объедините все в одну фразу:

за обязательные сборы, наложенные/налагаемые на агенство + тв. падеж

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to which the agency is committed
см. ниже


Explanation:
тут в оригинале допущена некоторая двусмысленность.
должно было бы звучать как
"charges or expenses to which the Agency is committed"
"или charges or expenses to be incurred by the Agency to which the Agency is committed"
Т.е. 1. есть расходы фактические - которые уже агентство incurred
2. есть расходы, которые еще не были совершены, но Агентство committed to such expenses - например, агентство заключило договор с субподрядчиком и обязалось уплатить ему определенную сумму за работу. Клиент расторг договор с агентством, но оно все равно обязано заплатить своему субподрядчику за работу, которая в итоге оказалась не нужна.

Соответственно, я бы перевел как "клиент обязуется возместить агентству сопутствующие расходы, которые агентство в этой связи фактически понесло или будет обязано понести в будущем"

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to which the agency is committed
которые Агентство было обязано производить


Explanation:
т.е. производить платежи (charges) и расходы (expenses).

Вместо "производить" расходы лучше было бы использовать термин "нести", но тогда фраза получится длиннее. При этом "производить расходы" - тоже корректное выражение.

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вадим!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to which the agency is committed
по отношению к которым Агенство связало себя обязательствами


Explanation:
т. е. не все издержки и расходы, а только те из них, по отношению к которым Агенство связало себя обязательствами

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search