Wheel band

Romanian translation: obada

18:22 Jun 9, 2015
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / tramvaie
English term or phrase: Wheel band
Mandatory spare parts and operation and testing tools for 5 tram vehicles:
Wheel bands
48
Lamps (total all types)
72
Brake pads
96
Pantograph contact strip
24
Rubber parts, special-type nuts and bolts
set
Aura Cherecheș
Romanian translation:obada
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lake78
Grading comment
Mulțumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bandaj
Augustin Dragoste
4obada
Lake78


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obada


Explanation:
.

Lake78
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulțumesc

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wheel band
bandaj


Explanation:
Peste roată se montează la cald bandajul de uzură. Cînd bandajul se răcește, se contractă pe roată.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ore (2015-06-10 12:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obadă este partea rotundă a roții peste care se montează bandajul. La roțile de car, sau căruță, obada este din lemn, peste care se montează un inel din oțel, pentru uzură. La roțile de tren și tramvai, obada și bandajul sînt amîndouă din oțel.

Augustin Dragoste
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search