Yield

Romanian translation: cedează trecerea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yield
Romanian translation:cedează trecerea
Entered by: Elena Iercoşan

10:36 Dec 13, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Yield
This is a traffic sign. How do you call it in Romanain?
swetlanka
cedează trecerea
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10cedează trecerea
Elena Iercoşan
4 +6Cedează trecerea
lucca
4 +3cedează trecerea
Marina Enachi
4dă prioritate/cedează trecerea
Irina Adams


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
yield
cedează trecerea


Explanation:
*

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
0 min
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina!

agree  lucca: Absolut.
0 min
  -> Mulţumesc, Lucian!

agree  Adriana Sandru
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Adriana!

agree  Veronica Manole (X)
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Veronica!

agree  Alexandru Molla
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Alex!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cris!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Iosif.

agree  Alisia75
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  MMFORREST
22 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 52 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Rodica!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
yield
Cedează trecerea


Explanation:


lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandru Molla
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  MMFORREST
22 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 52 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yield
cedează trecerea


Explanation:
http://www.autotest.ro/chestionare_online,1,8,auto.html

Marina Enachi
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandru Molla
1 hr
  -> merci ;-)

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 50 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yield
dă prioritate/cedează trecerea


Explanation:
na

Irina Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search