HB trip

Romanian translation: călătorie/voiaj de acasă (dus şi întors)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HB trip
Romanian translation:călătorie/voiaj de acasă (dus şi întors)
Entered by: Cristina Butas

14:20 Jan 29, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Subtitrare
English term or phrase: HB trip
HOME-BASED TRIP: A trip with one TRIP END at the traveler's residence, in other words, a trip that starts OR ends at the home of the traveler.

Mulţumesc anticipat
Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
călătorie/voiaj de acasă (dus şi întors)
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-01-29 14:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... (dus/şi/sau întors).
Selected response from:

lucca
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4călătorie/voiaj de acasă (dus şi întors)
lucca
4calatorie cu una din destinatii la domiciliul calatorului
Cristina Balmus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hb trip
călătorie/voiaj de acasă (dus şi întors)


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-01-29 14:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... (dus/şi/sau întors).

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Marinescu: ex: sunt niste calatorii care se iau in considerare cand se fac planurile pentru transport intr-un oras.
22 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hb trip
calatorie cu una din destinatii la domiciliul calatorului


Explanation:
Explanation:
Cf IATE:
Transport terestru, TRANSPORT [COM] Înregistrare completă
EN home-based trip
FR voyage à destination du voyageur
voyage à partir du voyageur


Cristina Balmus
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search