economy class ticket

Romanian translation: bilet la clasa economică

09:04 Dec 20, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: economy class ticket
I have found two translations for "economy class ticket" into Romanian: "Un bilet la economy class" and "Un bilet la clasa a doua". What variant is right? Is there a better one?
swetlanka
Romanian translation:bilet la clasa economică
Explanation:
HOTĂRÂRE nr.518 din 10 iulie 1995 privind unele drepturi şi ...
b) la ***clasa economica***, restul personalului. (3) Transportul delegatiilor conduse de catre primul-ministru se poate face si cu avioane care efectueaza curse ...
www.cdep.ro/pls/legis/legis_pck.htp_act_text?idt=5487 - 29k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Selected response from:

Mihai Badea (X)
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16bilet la clasa economică
Mihai Badea (X)
5 +11bilet la clasa economica
Veronica Manole (X)
5 +1bilet clasa turist
Janos Fazakas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
bilet la clasa economică


Explanation:
HOTĂRÂRE nr.518 din 10 iulie 1995 privind unele drepturi şi ...
b) la ***clasa economica***, restul personalului. (3) Transportul delegatiilor conduse de catre primul-ministru se poate face si cu avioane care efectueaza curse ...
www.cdep.ro/pls/legis/legis_pck.htp_act_text?idt=5487 - 29k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Mihai Badea (X)
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Manole (X): corect
1 min

agree  Alexandru Molla
1 min

agree  Elena Iercoşan
12 mins

agree  MMFORREST
17 mins

agree  lucca
28 mins

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
44 mins

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
1 hr

agree  Cristina Butas
1 hr

agree  Lia Sabau
2 hrs

agree  Crisoi
3 hrs

agree  andreea irimia
4 hrs

agree  Irina Adams
5 hrs

agree  Marinela Sandoval
5 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs

agree  Cristiana Coblis
13 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
bilet la clasa economica


Explanation:
It depends on the context. For planes "bilet la clasa economica" is the expression that we use the most.
"Bilet la clasa a doua" is used mainly for trains.

Veronica Manole (X)
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan
11 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  MMFORREST
17 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  lucca
28 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Alexandru Molla: True, as well :)
41 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
43 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Lia Sabau
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Crisoi
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  andreea irimia
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Anca Buzatu
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bilet clasa turist


Explanation:
În cazul călătoriei cu avionul. Cealaltă clasă mai scumpă este clasa „biznis” :)))
Denumirea exactă depinde de mijlocul de transport utilizat

Janos Fazakas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: "turist " stiu si eu ca-i zice
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search