luggage rack

Romanian translation: suport pentru bagaje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:luggage rack
Romanian translation:suport pentru bagaje
Entered by: swetlanka

12:29 Nov 26, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: luggage rack
This is a carrier for holding luggage above the seats of a train. How do you call it in Romanian?
swetlanka
suport pentru bagaje
Explanation:
Ar fi o posibilitate:)
Selected response from:

andreea irimia
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8suport pentru bagaje
andreea irimia
3raft(etajeră) pentru bagaje
Simona Hagiu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raft(etajeră) pentru bagaje


Explanation:
o sugestie...

Simona Hagiu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
suport pentru bagaje


Explanation:
Ar fi o posibilitate:)

andreea irimia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mistahara (X): asa i se spune, suport pentru/de bagaje http://www.rri.ro/art.shtml?lang=2&sec=248&art=832
10 mins
  -> Multumesc mult!

agree  MMFORREST: Si am nimerit intr-un vagon, in care majoritatea compartimentelor aveau rupte suporturile pt bagaje. ... http://alpinet.org/main/articole/show_ro_t_fagaras-2002_id_7...
27 mins
  -> Ghinion:) Multumesc!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
38 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!:)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc ! :)

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc ! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search