denim

Romanian translation: denim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:denim
Romanian translation:denim
Entered by: Elena Iercoşan

10:25 Dec 13, 2007
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: denim
A coarse twilled cloth, usually cotton, used for jeans, overalls, and work uniforms. How do you call this fabric in Romanian?
swetlanka
denim
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-12-13 10:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau doc
Selected response from:

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15denim
Elena Iercoşan
4material de blugi prespalat
Nina Iordache


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
denim


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-12-13 10:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau doc

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc, Georgiana!

agree  Adriana Sandru
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Adriana.

agree  Marina Enachi
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Marina!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
8 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Ovidiu!

agree  Bianca Fogarasi
10 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Bianca!

agree  Cristina Butas
12 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  lucca
13 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cristina Surmei
14 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Veronica Manole (X)
18 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cristiana Coblis
28 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  MMFORREST
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Tudor Soiman: fără doc care provine tocmai din eng. DUCK
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material de blugi prespalat


Explanation:
Sau asa, explicativ, in functie de context, se foloseste si astfel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-12-14 09:05:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mai adaug de dragul informarii, ca se foloseste intr-un stil mai serios si: material de jeans prespalat.

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search