point break

Romanian translation: locul/punctul de spargere a valurilor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point break
Romanian translation:locul/punctul de spargere a valurilor
Entered by: Irina-Maria Foray

11:45 Jan 29, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Surf / Subtitrare
English term or phrase: point break
Well Cylinder Beach is a right hand sand bottom point break works best in the South east winds.

http://dictionary.babylon.com/Point_Break
A wave sailing location where the waves are breaking along the side of a point (of sand, rock, a headland, etc), creating perfect peeling wave conditions

Mulţumesc anticipat
Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
locul/punctul de spargere a valurilor
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Addriana
Australia
Grading comment
Mulţumesc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1La limita extrema
clauswe
4 +1locul/punctul de spargere a valurilor
Addriana


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locul/punctul de spargere a valurilor


Explanation:
.

Addriana
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mulţumesc :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu: tocmai postam acelasi raspuns ;)
25 mins
  -> great minds...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La limita extrema


Explanation:
a fost traducerea filmului cu Patrick Swayze si Keanu Reeves, Gary Busey


    Reference: http://www.cinemarx.ro/filme/La-limita-extrema-Point-Break-1...
clauswe
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search