gait

Romanian translation: alură

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gait
Romanian translation:alură
Entered by: Oana Ţica

10:17 Dec 13, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: gait
This is any of the ways, such as a canter, trot, or walk, by which a horse can move by lifting the feet in different order or rhythm. How do you call it in Romanian?
swetlanka
alură
Explanation:
alură de trap, alură de pas, etc
Selected response from:

Oana Ţica
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8alură
Oana Ţica
3 +1mers
Florin Ioan Ular
4trap
Marina Enachi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trap


Explanation:
este şi verbul to gait= a învăţa (un cal) să meargă (la trap)

Marina Enachi
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mers


Explanation:
Aş zice eu, având în vedere că defineşte generic tipurile de mers ale calului: galop, trap, pas...

„This is *any* of the ways, such as a canter, trot, or walk, by which a horse can move...”

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST: Aşa aş fi tradus şi eu.
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
alură


Explanation:
alură de trap, alură de pas, etc


    Reference: http://facultate.regielive.ro/referate/agronomie/tehnologia_...
Oana Ţica
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florin Ioan Ular: corect, tocmai voiam să adaug asta la răspunsul meu :)
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc, Florin.

agree  lucca
9 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
13 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  mistahara (X)
18 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Crisoi
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Ada Jones
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  MMFORREST
5 days
  -> Mulţumesc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search