steeplechase

Romanian translation: cursa cu obstacole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steeplechase
Romanian translation:cursa cu obstacole
Entered by: Mihaela Ghiuzeli

15:27 Nov 23, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / horse races
English term or phrase: steeplechase
a horserace across open country or over an obstacle course. How do you call it in Romanian?
swetlanka
cursa cu obstacole
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cursa cu obstacole
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
5 +1alergare (călare) cu obstacole
Iosif JUHASZ
4 +1cursă de cai cu obstacole (de teren)
Vandor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alergare (călare) cu obstacole


Explanation:
.

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: Nu sună prea româneşte.
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cursa cu obstacole


Explanation:
*

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
2 mins
  -> Multumesc Cristina.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: Aceasta este denumirea consacrată.
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc Bogdan.

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Multumesc Cristiana.

agree  Augustin Dragoste: cursă de galop cu obstacole (şi la oameni se foloseşte:...alergare cu obstacole)
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Multumesc Augustin.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cursă de cai cu obstacole (de teren)


Explanation:
we may add : de teren

Vandor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mistahara (X): http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:bBV35StATs8J:jocuri.biz...
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search