flat shop coat of paint

Romanian translation: o mana/un strat de primer incolor/opac

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat shop coat of paint
Romanian translation:o mana/un strat de primer incolor/opac
Entered by: allison578 (X)

15:09 May 21, 2015
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / contract de reechipare a unei fabrici
English term or phrase: flat shop coat of paint
The Contractor shall properly clean and sand blast the plant and equipment and apply one coat of rust inhibitor and a flat shop coat of paint unless otherwise specified.
allison578 (X)
o mana/un strat de primer incolor/opac
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

alicip
Italy
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5strat neted (lucios) de vopsea
DanielStoian
1o mana/un strat de primer incolor/opac
alicip


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
o mana/un strat de primer incolor/opac


Explanation:
:)

alicip
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc.

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strat neted (lucios) de vopsea


Explanation:
După ce suprafețele metalice sunt tratate cu inhibitori de coroziune sunt de regulă spălate cu apă (pentru îndepărtarea excesului de solutie pentru inhibarea coroziunii), uscate și protejate cu cel puțin un strat de vopsea. Un strat neted de vopsea are câteva avantaje: crapă mai greu în timp iar murdăria (care poate fi agresivă față de vopsea) se prinde mai greu și curăță mai ușor.

DanielStoian
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search