"vicious bees"

Romanian translation: albine ucigaşe

11:57 Jul 18, 2012
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Amazon
English term or phrase: "vicious bees"
Cum se numesc, in romana, aceste "vicious bees" din Amazon? Nu vreau sa gresesc termenul. Multumesc.
Maria-Letitia Chiculita (X)
Romania
Romanian translation:albine ucigaşe
Explanation:
sunt renumite albinele ucigaşe din America Centrală
Selected response from:

Andrei A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5albine ucigaşe
Andrei A.Albu
3albine violente
Manescu Alexandra


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
albine ucigaşe


Explanation:
sunt renumite albinele ucigaşe din America Centrală

Andrei A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Péter Tófalvi: As prefera mai mult "albine agresive", dar aceasta este expresia adoptata.
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc. Pot fi agresive, dar nu neapărat ucigaşe. Or, albinele astea de pe Amazon chiar ucid.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Irene S.
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Diana Alsobrook
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  IGMI
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"vicious bees\"
albine violente


Explanation:
vicious- rău, violent...
bee- albină

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-07-18 12:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cred că și sălbatice

Example sentence(s):
  • cu incalzirea vremii albinele au inceput sa fie tot mai violente

    Reference: http://ecosapiens.ro/forum/topic/amplasarea-stupilor-de-albi...
Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search