man as status viatoris

Romanian translation: omul și conceptul de \'\'status viatoris\'\'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:man as status viatoris
Romanian translation:omul și conceptul de \'\'status viatoris\'\'
Entered by: Adela Porumbel

13:16 Mar 16, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: man as status viatoris
Man as Status Viatoris

Man is a pilgrim. In Pieper’s discussion of hope, he says that man is status viatoris—in the "condition or state of being on the way"—drawing on St. Paul’s epistle to the Philippians: "Brethren, I do not regard myself as having laid hold of it [comprehendisse] yet" (Phil. 3:13, NASB). To be on the way means "to be making progress toward eternal happiness," or the fulfillment found in the beatific vision.


Am înțeles ce înseamnă status viatoris, dar nu prea știu cum să traduc titlul paragrafului, ”Omul drept Status Viatoris”??
Adela Porumbel
Romania
conceptul de ''status viatoris'' al omului
Explanation:
http://convorbiri-literare.dntis.ro/BALTUTAmar10.html
Selected response from:

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc, referința s-a potrivit cu ce căutam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(omul este) vesnic calator
Ilona Roberts
4 +2conceptul de ''status viatoris'' al omului
Carmen Lapadat
3fiinta trecatoare/tranzienta
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3omul pe calea mântuirii
Cosmin Băduleţeanu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
omul pe calea mântuirii


Explanation:
Cred că la sensul acesta duce.

Cosmin Băduleţeanu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conceptul de ''status viatoris'' al omului


Explanation:
http://convorbiri-literare.dntis.ro/BALTUTAmar10.html

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulțumesc, referința s-a potrivit cu ce căutam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(omul este) vesnic calator


Explanation:
ar fi sugestia mea; e interesant de observat, totusi, ca este o sintagma in limba latina, nu engleza... :-)

Pentru o referinta, explicatie partiala: vezi pagina 15, recenzia lui Radu Ciobanu: http://www.revistaorizont.ro/arhiva/decembrie2010.pdf

Ilona Roberts
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Prazsmary
1 hr

agree  IGMI
5 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiinta trecatoare/tranzienta


Explanation:
http://dexonline.ro/definitie/tranzient
o alta varianta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-03-17 00:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asta mi s-a parut o alta referinta buna.
http://mindyourmaker.wordpress.com/2007/05/23/to-be-a-pilgri...

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search