https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-romanian/psychology/6726247-construct.html

construct

Romanian translation: Construct

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:construct
Romanian translation:Construct
Entered by: danieline

17:13 Oct 31, 2019
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: construct
Our findings provide evidence that the VAS (visual analogue scale for stress) is at least as discriminating as a questionnaire when it comes to highlighting differences in stress levels between two groups, and the observed correlations
with related constructs support its construct validity.
danieline
Construct
Explanation:
https://dexonline.ro/definitie/construct
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
TY
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Construct
adami
4construct
Diana Wright


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Construct


Explanation:
https://dexonline.ro/definitie/construct

adami
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
TY

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construct


Explanation:
În psihologie am întâlnit des folosit termenul de construct. Este, fapt, un concept.

Example sentence(s):
  • Validitatea relativă la construct a testului (construct validity) este denumită si "validitate conceptuală" (concept validity) sau adesea "validitate ipotetico-deductivă" (Albu, 1998, Bacher, 1981). - sursa: https://www.academia.edu/13795535/VALIDITAT

    Reference: http://https://www.la-psiholog.ro/info/psihologia-constructe...
    https://www.academia.edu/13795535/VALIDITATEA_TESTELOR_PSIHOLOGICE
Diana Wright
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: