PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

maverick

Romanian translation: rebel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maverick
Romanian translation:rebel
Entered by: Octavia Veresteanu

03:58 Aug 24, 2016
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
English term or phrase: maverick
Maverick.
Might do plenty of work but instead of following the plan and working with others, ‘does their own thing’.
Adela Porumbel
Romania
rebel
Explanation:
o varianta
Selected response from:

Octavia Veresteanu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rebel
Octavia Veresteanu
4 +1nonconformist
Manuela Cojocariu


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rebel


Explanation:
o varianta

Octavia Veresteanu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Crisan
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc Alice!:)

agree  Tr Domnica
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Multumesc Domnica!:)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nonconformist


Explanation:
O varianta

Example sentence(s):
  • -
Manuela Cojocariu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adinag
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search