unicorr rolls

Romanian translation: role Unnicor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: unicorr rolls
Romanian translation:role Unnicor

14:56 Sep 28, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-10-02 08:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: unicorr rolls
http://rpe-consult.com/Boxmaking.pdf

Service for Bobst Flexo 1600: clean the unicorr rolls
Simona Pop
Romania
role Unnicor
Explanation:
rolls-role

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-09-28 15:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

role de cerneală,cred
Selected response from:

Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cilindri UniCorr
Irina Rata (X)
3role Unnicor
Manescu Alexandra
Summary of reference entries provided
Manescu Alexandra

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
role Unnicor


Explanation:
rolls-role

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-09-28 15:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

role de cerneală,cred

Example sentence(s):
  • 20 Mar 2012 – transferul de cerneală este constant. În esenĺă, tehnologia ... Gravarea ceramicii unei role anilox s-a făcut .... cartonului, rola UniCorr.

    Reference: http://www.afaceri-poligrafice.ro/ro/files/userfiles/files/7...
Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cilindri UniCorr


Explanation:
Mașinile de tipar au și role, dar acestea au alte funcții: role de ghidare, role de răcire, role de reglare. Ținând cont de faptul că sunt UniCorr ink rolls, aș spune că în română ar fi cilindri UniCorr, unde UniCorr este numele mărcii.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-09-28 19:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

În plus, cu același sens:
- ink roller - cilindru/val de cerneală - Dicționar tehnic englez-român - http://ro.scribd.com/doc/13106241/Dictionar-Tehnic-Englez-Ro...


    Reference: http://www.apexnorthamerica.com/documents/2-Genetic_Transfer...
    Reference: http://www.acuminromania.com/marketing/mirelamaricalucrarigr...
Irina Rata (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: mulțumesc





Reference comments


24 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.apexnorthamerica.com/documents/2-Genetic_Transfer...

Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search