type and line drawings

Romanian translation: desene artistice construite din litere tipărite și din linii

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:type and line drawings
Romanian translation:desene artistice construite din litere tipărite și din linii
Entered by: Aura Cherecheș

15:34 Jan 6, 2015
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / imagistica dentara
English term or phrase: type and line drawings
JPEG (Joint Photographic Experts Group, pronounced “jay-peg”) is by far the most popular format for display of photographic images on the Internet. Although these files have traditionally used a “.jpg” extension, the actual file format is called JFIF (JPEG File Interchange Format), and the latest standard calls for a “.jif” extension. The other popular Internet image format, GIF, has been optimized for the display of type and line drawings, but supports only 8-bit color on the computer screen, whereas JPEG supports the more detailed 24-bit color
Aura Cherecheș
desene artistice construite din litere tipărite și din linii
Explanation:
http://www.ipadartroom.com/word-art-using-words-for-image-co...
http://konstantinek.deviantart.com/art/Cyber-Punk-Line-Drawi...
Selected response from:

Augustin Dragoste
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Romana
Jurje Razvan
4desene artistice construite din litere tipărite și din linii
Augustin Dragoste


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desene artistice construite din litere tipărite și din linii


Explanation:
http://www.ipadartroom.com/word-art-using-words-for-image-co...
http://konstantinek.deviantart.com/art/Cyber-Punk-Line-Drawi...

Augustin Dragoste
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Romana


Explanation:
JPEG ( Joint Photographic Experts Group, pronunțat " Jay - peg " ) este de departe cel mai popular format de afișare a imaginilor fotografice pe Internet . Deși aceste fișiere au folosit în mod tradițional un " .jpg " extensie , formatul de fișier actual este numit JFIF ( JPEG fișier Interchange Format ) , iar cele mai recente apeluri standard pentru un " .jif " extindere . Alt format de imagine popular pe internet , GIF , a fost optimizat pentru afișarea de tip și de linie desene , dar acceptă numai 8 biți de culoare de pe ecranul computerului , în timp ce JPEG susține mai detaliat culoare de 24 de biți

Jurje Razvan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search