Binding clamps

Romanian translation: cleme (de prindere)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Binding clamps
Romanian translation:cleme (de prindere)
Entered by: Carmen Lapadat

04:55 Jun 4, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Binding clamps
Technical Characteristics : binding clamps ; connectors ., cables, push buttons , transformers
Multumesc !
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
cleme (de prindere)
Explanation:
sau bride (evident, de prindere)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 zile10 ore (2011-06-06 15:20:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc, Carmen!
Selected response from:

Georgeta Radulescu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cleme (de prindere)
Georgeta Radulescu
3brăţară de cablu
meirs


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
binding clamps
brăţară de cablu


Explanation:
cable clamp is the term I am used to


    Reference: http://www.eudict.com/?lang=romeng&word=papuc%20/%20clem%C4%...
meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
binding clamps
cleme (de prindere)


Explanation:
sau bride (evident, de prindere)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 zile10 ore (2011-06-06 15:20:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc, Carmen!

Georgeta Radulescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Tatucu: Daaaaaa!
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
16 days
  -> Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search