tared

Romanian translation: calibrat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tared
Romanian translation:calibrat
Entered by: Claudia Coja

15:36 Mar 31, 2015
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other / Application
English term or phrase: tared
The scales must be ON and tared.

Nu prea stiu nici eu despre ce este vorba,. singura explicatie a fost " It is a menu for online application - please do your best"

In text mai am:
audible warning > 90%
Scale recognize
The scales must be ON and tared.
The reading on the scale must be 0 all the time to recognize!
Balance is recognized:
Settings scales are set.
Balances can not be recognized
Error:


To tare = (to set a zero value): zero - cel putin eu asta inteleg. Dar oare care ar fi echivalentul in română? Aduse la zero?
Claudia Coja
calibrat
Explanation:
to adjust or mark (something, such as a measuring device) so that it can be used in an accurate and exact way.
Selected response from:

Ana Ureche-Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tarat
Emil Mahmut
3calibrat
Ana Ureche-Johnson


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tarat


Explanation:
Cântarele se tarează. Vad ca in DEX online apare si varianta „dara” (din tc. dara).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2015-03-31 16:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tararea se face pe intreg domeniul de masura.
http://www.data-control.ro/crane_scales_ro.html



Emil Mahmut
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Pop: sau trebuie activata functia 0/ tara
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Simona!

agree  Annamaria Amik: Categoric, aşa se foloseşte în toate manualele pe care le-am văzut eu ca utilizator (nu ca traducător).
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Anamaria!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calibrat


Explanation:
to adjust or mark (something, such as a measuring device) so that it can be used in an accurate and exact way.

Example sentence(s):
  • For example, you might want to calibrate your bathroom scale now and then to be sure it’s adjusted for exact weight.

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/calibrate
    Reference: http://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/calibrate
Ana Ureche-Johnson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search