ground plan

Romanian translation: planul parterului

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground plan
Romanian translation:planul parterului
Entered by: Manescu Alexandra

04:59 Dec 3, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Design
English term or phrase: ground plan
titlul unui capitol , design interior
Manescu Alexandra
Romania
planul parterului
Explanation:
ground level - the floor of a building that is at or nearest to the level of the ground around the building (first floor, ground floor etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-12-03 11:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am mai gasit si asta:
Definition of GROUND PLAN: a plan of a floor of a building as distinguished from an elevation.
Selected response from:

Oana Diana Voicu
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3planul parterului
Oana Diana Voicu
4plan de ansamblu
Carmen Lapadat


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan de ansamblu


Explanation:
...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
planul parterului


Explanation:
ground level - the floor of a building that is at or nearest to the level of the ground around the building (first floor, ground floor etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-12-03 11:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am mai gasit si asta:
Definition of GROUND PLAN: a plan of a floor of a building as distinguished from an elevation.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ground+level
Oana Diana Voicu
Belgium
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc...e vorba de termen din design...nu știu dacă vine așa...mai verificăm.

Asker: problema e că nu scrie ground floor...???

Asker: ok. aveți dreptate...sper să nu uit...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Porumbel
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  ema_s: sau schita parterului
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
13 hrs
  -> Multumesc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search