ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

Manipulations

Romanian translation: manipulări

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manipulations
Romanian translation:manipulări
Entered by: MMFORREST

14:30 Dec 5, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other / common words
English term or phrase: Manipulations
What word or word combination do you use to describe actions with some objects? This word should be able to use as a header for actions like "to take", "to hide", "to throw" and so on.
swetlanka
manipulări
Explanation:
http://www.deltaco.ro/chiro.htm
Selected response from:

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manipulări
MMFORREST
3 +3Manevrare
andreea irimia
3operatiuni
Vandor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manipulations
Manevrare


Explanation:
Cred ca merge aici.

andreea irimia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Perianu
3 mins
  -> Multumesc Elena!

agree  siminagheorghe
20 mins
  -> Multumesc!:)

agree  Alexandru Molla
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manipulations
manipulări


Explanation:
http://www.deltaco.ro/chiro.htm

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clauswe
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, clauswe.

agree  bobe: sau "manipulari de obiecte"
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Persida.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Rodica.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manipulations
operatiuni


Explanation:
on the basis of the words you have enlisted as examples I think this could be suitable.Anyway some more context would be welcome.

Vandor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search