float

Romanian translation: colac

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:float
Romanian translation:colac
Entered by: Cristina Butas

15:16 Nov 23, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other / children's world
English term or phrase: float
inflatable rubber circle with which children can swim if they can not swim themselves. How do you call it in Romanian?
swetlanka
colac
Explanation:
we call this "colac" in Romania
Selected response from:

Cristina Butas
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9colac
Cristina Butas
5colac de salvare
dano7o3


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
colac


Explanation:
we call this "colac" in Romania


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:YfBG5c9c0Q8J:www.jucari...
Cristina Butas
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim: de salvare . http://www.ghidafaceri.ro/despre/colaci_de_salvare
0 min
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Antonia Toth
11 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Veronica Manole (X)
11 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Crisoi
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  MMFORREST
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Elena Perianu
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colac de salvare


Explanation:
cred ca ar fi mai corect de spus

dano7o3
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search