Marching band

Romanian translation: fanfara

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Marching band
Romanian translation:fanfara
Entered by: Irina-Maria Foray

12:05 Jun 23, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Music / Subtitrare
English term or phrase: Marching band
First the different people and regions show their local arts as crowds gather in their thousands along the parade route. **Marching bands** play to keep the crowd entertained. All sections of people, power and resources take part, it?s a unifying event.

Mă g⮤isem la *orchestră ambulantă*, dar aştept şi alte păreri.

Mulţumesc anticipat
Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
fanfara
Explanation:
v. "discussions":)
Selected response from:

k33pwalkin
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14fanfara
k33pwalkin
3orchestră de marş
Oana Popovici


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marching band
orchestră de marş


Explanation:
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/Romani...

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/marchin...
A marching band is a group of musicians that march in time with the music being played. Traditionally, marching bands were military in nature. Today, however, marching is a sport/art form engaged in primarily by high school and college students, as well as by adults and middle school students.
The traditional music played by a marching band is, of course, the march. However, most bands today branch out into other forms of music, including classical and popular pieces. In both cases, however, the music must be re-arranged specifically for the unique instrumentation of the band. In non-military marching, the two primary forms are street and field. Street marching, as in a parade, is the more traditional of the two.



Example sentence(s):
  • Orchestra de Marş şi Promenadă "Iosif Iovanovici" din Galaţi.
Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc frumos, Oana :-)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
marching band
fanfara


Explanation:
v. "discussions":)

k33pwalkin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodica Ionas
6 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
6 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: absolut
37 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  IuliaPixie (X)
41 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
43 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 hr
  -> multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  wordbridge
2 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu
5 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Eduard Pascariu
15 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Addriana
17 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Florina-Livia Angheluta (X)
18 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  George Colibaba
19 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search